CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115: D82765

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130

RE: The tariff classification of solid carbide BF and SE drills from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated September 14, 1998, you requested, on behalf of your client Kennemetal Inc., a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise are three carbide drills designated BF&SE for the point type. These drills are interchangeable tools for a power operated machine tool, namely a CNC machine center. Three drills were submitted, product numbers B301S10500 CD2, B225A16000 CS5 and B221A03000 CS5. The applicable subheading for the three carbide drills will be 8207.50.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools for drilling, other than for rock drilling, and parts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division